If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1653
Name:CROPMARKS OF RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE AND OTHER FEATURES, BYGRAVE

Summary

A palimpsest of features, possibly including an avenue towards post-medieval formal gardens at Bygrave manor

Parish:Bygrave, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Unknown date)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

• SHINE: LIA/RB occupation and moated site, Bygrave

Full description

Cropmark complex comprising intersecting linear ditches; possibly part of a field system. Two parallel ditches aligned NE-SW apparently lead to one enclosure entrance. See [1654].
The two parallel ditches are about 20m apart and run in a straight line for more than 420m. They have more the appearance of an avenue than a trackway, and may represent a post-medieval approach from the A505 towards a large rectilinear enclosure which they appear to enter. Their actual date is unknown, and there are other marks here which are evidently of different dates, but it is possible that the parallel linears were an avenue approaching the formal gardens at Bygrave manor [854] from the main road.

CUCAP, Cropmarks of enclosures, field system and trackway, Bygrave, PNO 3007 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14229.

CUCAP, Cropmarks of enclosures, field system and trackway, Bygrave, PNO 3109 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14331.

Herts County Council 25" Vertical Photomaps, 1972, Cropmarks of enclosures, ditches and ring ditches, Wallington/Bygrave, PNO 3479 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14767.

Ian Stead, 1976, Cropmarks of enclosures, fied system and trackway, Bygrave, PNO 3770 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15042.

1994, Cropmarks of ring ditch and double linear ditches, Bygrave, PNO 3644 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14932.

<1> Ashworth, H, 1994, A505 Baldock bypass eastern route fieldwalking survey: phase 1, RNO 221; p19 & Fig 9 (Report). SHT3976.

<2> Ashworth, H, 1994, A505 Baldock bypass northern route fieldwalking: phase 1, RNO 220, p15 (Report). SHT3675.