If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1720
Name:ICEHOUSE, HERTFORD CASTLE, HERTFORD

Late 18th century icehouse, built to serve the Gothicised castle gatehouse

Parish:Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 461234: ICEHOUSE APPROXIMATELY 35 METRES SOUTH OF POSTERN, HERTFORD CASTLE (HERTFORD CASTLE DEMOLISHED)
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 20629: HERTFORD CASTLE: A MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLE SOUTH OF THE RIVER LEA

Full description

Icehouse in good condition lying within the Castle ditch. It was built in the late 18th century when the Gatehouse [15821] was altered and extended in Gothick style. Entrance to north and access to interior possible.
The icehouse was built c.1795-1800, part of the major alterations at the castle carried out for the Marquis of Downshire. In red brick, it is a subterranean chamber with dogleg plan, beneath an earth mound. The arched entrance (with a reset iron gate) leads into a tunnel, 4.7m long with brick floor and arched roof, ending in a circular well about 3.5m in diameter and 3.2m deep, with hemispherical domed roof. The well forms a lip, making the access hole small. A small window appears to have been cut out of the east wall of the entrance tunnel between the second and third door; its purpose is unclear as it now reveals only the surrounding earth mound <3>.

<1> Perry, B T, 1976, The Balls Park icehouse: a note on the icehouses of Hertfordshire; Hertfordshire Archaeology 4, 170-73, - p172 (Article in serial). SHT4498.

<2> Hertford Civic Society, 1987, Discovering Hertford - 2nd edition, - p6-7, incl photo (Bibliographic reference). SHT16756.

<3> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.