If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1754

Parish:Little Munden, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• A10 Corridor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Project

Full description

Rectangular moat, wet, E arm 108m long x 28.5m wide, S side narrow, steeply sloping ditch. Island is high. Entrance in north corner<1>. Waterfilled feature associated with moat, probably a fishpond, on the north side of the moat, adjacent to north-west boundary of woodland <2>.

The rectangular moat, measuring 85m x 63m andenclosing an area of approximately 0.26ha, is seen as an earthwork on lidar <3>. The feature is oriented NW-SE and is formed of substantial ditches of up to 9m in width. The northwest and southwestern arms of the moat are fully discernable with a subtle external bank also identified. The southeastern ditch cannot be fully identified although a possible southeastern corner of the moat, which is shallower than the other ditches, can be seen. It is considered likely that the more recent wood boundary ditch has altered this part of the monument, possibly lengthening the sides of the moat to drain into the ditch. There is no northeastern arm of the moat, however there is a long pond like feature running the length of the monument. It is unclear whether this was contemporary with the construction of the moat or a later addition. The feature was mapped from lidar as part of the A10 Corridor Project.

<1> Andrews, Herbert C, 1924, An unknown earthwork at Old Hall Green; Trans E Herts Archaeol Soc 2, 105-8 (Article in serial). SHT8020.

<2> Stewart Bryant (HCC), Information, Site visit 22.2.99 (Verbal communication). SHT5002.

<3> Environment Agency, 2020, A10 Corridor Lidar DTM (Digital archive). SHT18395.