If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:176

• FARMSTEAD (Earlier Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 800 BC to 101 BC)
  • INHUMATION (Earlier Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 800 BC to 101 BC)

• Area of Archaeological Significance 35
  • SHINE: Cropmarks of probable Bronze Age Barrows and Iron Age Occupation, Barley

Full description

The farmstead, first surveyed by Dr Aitken using a proton magnetometer and excavated in 1959-1961, comprised a large number of pits, possibly for household rubbish or corn storage, a horseshoe-shaped ditched enclosure and four large post holes (possibly the remains of a granary). The site produced a large number of animal bones, three child skeletons, many middle Iron Age pottery sherds and some Roman sherds (but no wheel-turned late Iron Age pottery), traces of iron working, worked bone, iron tools and a number of bronze objects. The farmstead encompassed at least 8 hectares.
The cropmarks survive well (see [7814, 7815, 7816]); Bing aerial photomapping <4> still shows a great many pits as well as ditches and enclosures.

CUCAP, Excavation of an Iron Age farmstead, Barley, PNO 3073 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14295.

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<1> Cra'ster, M D, 1960, (Note) Aldwick, Barley, Herts; Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society 26, no.15 (Article in serial). SHT8954.

<2> Cra'ster, Mary D, 1961, The Aldwick Iron Age settlement, Barley, Herts; Procs Cambridge Antiquarian Soc 54, 22-46 (Article in serial). SHT9017.

<3> Cra'ster, M D, 1965, Aldwick, Barley: recent work at the Iron Age site; Procs Cambridge Antiquarian Soc 58, 1-11 (Article in serial). SHT2712.

<4> Bing, 1999, www.bing/com/maps, <1 August 2013> (Digital archive). SHT3857.