If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1808

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Little Gaddesden, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance

Full description

'Local tradition' asserts that the village of Little Gaddesden was earlier centred around the now isolated church [4371]. The OS recorded no pattern of settlement in 1972 <1>. The church is near Church Farm, but there is nothing else here. If there was a settlement here it is shifted, not shrunken. Little Gaddesden is a street village of properties lining the road 650m to the SW. The manor house [4146] is on this road nearly 1km S of the church [4371]. 27 households were recorded in the manor in 1086, but it is not known what kind of settlement existed, and there is no physical evidence of this date.
Now see [12816] for earthworks west of the church.
<3> identifies Little Gaddesden as an example of a dispersed settlement which has transformed into a more nucleated one (an interrupted row, infilled).

<1> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<2> Medieval Village Research Group Annual Report, 1973? (Serial). SHT7170.

<3> Green, David, 2009, The changing landscape of the Chilterns: Chilterns Historic Landscape Characterisation Project final report, Section 3, p24; Map 5.6.3; Fig.74 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6003.