If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1831

Landscape park designed by Richard Woods in the early 1760s

Parish:Barkway, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Newsells is listed as a possible DMV by <1>, but the land is emparked with no evidence of any medieval settlement. The manor of Newsells had 44 households in 1086, so if there was nucleated settlement here it may have been removed by the emparkment. The NGR is notional. See [494] for an alleged moat.
<2> describes 'a shady footpath beneath the spreading branches of huge beech trees which extend right round the Park. At one part…stands a ruined chapel, converted at some time into a grotto or summerhouse. In the masonry are some interesting bits of sculpture, including rams' heads and a holy water stoup. Over the keystone of the doorway is a fragment of graceful 15th century work. There are also evidences of a groined roof.' This was not medieval, but an 18th century folly erected as a feature of the landscape park.
The park at Newsells Bury, which is its proper name, was designed by Richard Woods (1715/16-1793); he worked from George Jennings from 1763. The layout is shown in detail on the 1766 map <5>. 'Within a very few years a perimeter belt, complete with sinuous walk, had been planted, there were winding drives, specimen trees and informal clumps within the park and shrubberies threaded with sinuous paths lying each side of a broad vista on the north front of the house' <6>. This contrasted with the formal grounds of the neighbouring Cokenach [7322].

<1> Medieval Village Research Group Annual Report, No.22 (1974); list, p57-8 (Serial). SHT7170.

<2> Allan Fea, Newsells; from Old world places (Bibliographic reference). SHT16726.

<3> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p25 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<4> HCC Planning Dept, 1979-82, Historic parklands and gardens in Hertfordshire; record sheets & supplementary material (Unpublished document). SHT8294.

<5> Dury & Andrews, 1766, A topographical map of Hartford-shire, from an actual survey… (Cartographic material). SHT3062.

<6> Rowe, Anne, 2016, Brownian landscapes on the map of Hertfordshire by Dury and Andrews; Hertfordshire Gardens Trust Newsletter (spring 2016), 8-11, - p11 (Article in serial). SHT9827.