If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1944

Parish:Anstey, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 20607: PAIN'S END MOATED SITE.

Full description

Remains of a homestead moat, a wet ditch, and parallel to the south face, at a distance of 60 ft, traces of a dry ditch <1>. 'A waterfilled homestead moat, measuring overall c.60m E-W by c.35m transversely, with arms from 7m to 10m wide. The moat was cleared and refilled only in recent years. The internal area is under grass and orchard, and shows no trace of a structure' <2>. As OS description but with a causeway on S arm <3>.
The moat is shown on the later 19th century OS maps <4, 5> in more or less complete form, a rectangular feature with an entrance in the centre of the south arm with the ditches to each side of this entrance at a slight outward angle. The west and SW arms were broader than all the others, and all the arms lay at the base of larger and wider gullies. Trees lined the moat, and the orchard on the island was already present.

Enclosure Map, Anstey, 1832 (Cartographic material). SHT3248.

CUCAP, Moated site at Anstey, PNO 3927 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15199.

Scheduled Monument description (Scheduling record). SHT9990.

<1> RCHM (England), 1911, Inventory of the historical monuments in Hertfordshire, - p35 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9222.

<2> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<3> Cave-Penny, Helena (HCC) site report, 20.2.86 (Unpublished document). SHT4214.