If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1981

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Trial trenching at Hadham Hall, Little Hadham, 1992 (Ref: N)

• Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Listed Building (II*) 395673: HADHAM HALL (HADHAM HALL SCHOOL HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL) 400 METRES FROM ROAD
  • Listed Building (II*)
  • Sensitivity Map: hadham hall

Full description

A large brick courtyard house built c.1572 by Henry Capel to replace a 15th century house to the SE. Extensions to E c.1634. S and W wings reduced c.1668 when the Earl of Essex moved to Cassiobury and it became a farm [30907]. Alterations in c.1720, 1848 and 1901-2 when it was extended to the north. Converted to a school 1949-52. Constructed of English bond narrow red brick. The present U-shaped plan represents a 16th century W range substantially intact <1>.

The reduced Hall is shown on the 1844 tithe map <4>, consisting of an L-plan arrangement of west and south wings. The 1848 demolition was of the eastern end of the south wing. In 1902 William Minet extended the west wing northwards and added a short new north wing, to make a half-H plan <5, 6>.
The manor of Hadham Hall was in the possession of the Baud family from the 12th century, and perhaps from the Conquest. In 1505 the manor was sold to Sir William Capell. The likely builder of what remains of the house is Henry Capell, who in 1572 was still living at Rayne (Essex) and in 1578 entertained Queen Elizabeth at Little Hadham. The best preserved part of Henry Capell's house is the gateway range. The greater part of the house was demolished c.1668. Most of the following changes must have occurred c.1668: the gateway became an entrance-hall, equivalent to a wide cross-passage; a chimney-stack was built backing onto it to serve a fireplace in the principal room to S; probably the room to N of entrance was also provided with a fireplace and combined the functions of a hall and a kitchen; and a new staircase was built. All later alterations are of minor importance <2>.
The house was converted into a 'terrace' of seven houses in the 1990s <3>. Evaluation revealed parts of the 1572 house, including the western wall of the courtyard and its ornamental brick paving, several large culverts, and part of the imposing banqueting hall which overlooked the ornamental gardens. East of the walled garden was 'a large midden or refuse pit containing oyster shells, fishbones and large fragments of animal bones' <5>.
See also [4248, 4249]. For the park and gardens, see [15993]. For the farmstead, see [30907].

Page, W (ed.), 1914, VCH Hertfordshire vol.4, - p49 (Bibliographic reference). SHT3026.

Jones, Arthur, 1984, Bedrooms, chimneys and lavatories! The development of Hertfordshire houses from shelters to homes, Photo, p17 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5427.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p120-121 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<3> The Times, 11.11.2011 (Serial). SHT2821.

<4> Tithe map and award, Little Hadham, 1844 (map) (Cartographic material). SHT1377.

<5> Cooper-Reade, Hester, 1992, Hadham Hall, Little Hadham, Hertfordshire: an initial archaeological evaluation, RNO 394 (Report). SHT9432.

<6> OS 25 inch map, 3rd edition (1913-1925), 1921-23 (Cartographic material). SHT5271.