If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1987

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Scheduled Ancient Monument 11523: MOATED ENCLOSURES, WELL WOOD AND CHAPEL WOOD, WATTON-AT-STONE
  • Area of Archaeological Significance 106

Full description

A triangular enclosure with entrance in the E side and inside a smaller sub-rectangular enclosure. An excavation at TL 2828 1883 revealed the foundations of a building 8m x 5.5m, possibly of a medieval chapel <1>.
The chapel was endowed and built before his death in 1212 by Henry fitz Ailwin, first Lord Mayor of London, as 'the chapel of the hermitage of Watton <3>'. Henry held the manor of Watton. The chapel was partly of Totternhoe clunch, then just coming into use, and lies just within Watton-at-Stone parish near Datchworth. Adjacent to the north is Well Wood [1780], which also contains medieval remains. In 1360 a larger chapel [12676] was built at Whempstead, and the records for the two have been confused <2, 3>.
In the 1970s Welwyn Archaeological Society carried out excavations in Chapel Wood which revealed the foundations. Fragments of stained glass were identified, much decayed <3>, and moulded window stones were found in the debris <2>.

Ancient Monuments Field Report (Unpublished document). SHT8300.

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<1> Page, W (ed.), 1908, VCH Hertfordshire vol.2, - p122 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9314.

<2> Beachcroft, T O, 1995, Five hide village: a history of Datchworth in Hertfordshire - revised edition, Ch.5, 'The chapel in the wood', p34-5 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9469.

<3> Hatfield Advertiser & Welwyn Times, 1.12.1978, 'Medieval chapel discovery' (Serial). SHT4129.