If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:2016

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Evaluation in the stable yard, Hunsdon House, 1993

• Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Sensitivity Map: hunsdon house

Full description

There is no visible trace of a moat surrounding the House [2789] today but a view by Drapentier, done in 1700, shows that the wings of the earlier house extended over a moat. This was infilled in the late 18th-early 19th century, with rammed clay and chalk. Excavation in 1983-4, in the cellars at the west end of the house, revealed the infilled moat and confirmed that the 19th century house extended over it. Successive layers of brick rubble and mortar were consistent with known architectural alterations. At the base of the moat were probable remnants of scaffolding used in the original House or its bridges <1>.

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<1> Partridge, Clive, 1984, Excavations at Hunsdon House: an interim report; Herts Past 17 (autumn 1984), 15-24 (Article in serial). SHT4224.

<2> Murray, Jon, 1993, Hunsdon House stable yard: an initial archaeological evaluation, RNO 389 (Report). SHT4678.

<3> Anon, n.d., Hunsdon House: the archaeological excavations (Unpublished document). SHT4373.