If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:2027

• Geophysical survey of grounds at Hatfield House, 1995

• Registered Park or Garden (I) 32: Hatfield
  • Listed Building (I) 158402: HATFIELD HOUSE
  • Area of Archaeological Significance

Full description

Mansion built for Robert Cecil 1st Earl of Salisbury c.1607-12, following his exchange with King James I of his palace at Theobalds, with James I's palace at Hatfield in 1607. One of the finest and most important Jacobean mansions in England. It is 90m by 45m in size, and E shaped in plan, and has extremely fine exterior and interior decoration. Notable features are The Grand Staircase and The Screen; the gardens [7327] still retain much of their original Jacobean form <1>. The exterior shape and general appearance of the house has changed very little in recent years and the interior hardly at all. The interior underwent a transformation in the late 18th century as well as a number of minor changes. In 1612 the house comprised a main or north range and east and west wings forming a half-H plan, the whole being of three storeys and basements. The external aspect of the house as completed in 1612 may have differed in one important respect from its present state, the N elevation perhaps then being finished with a row of gables resembling those on the south side. The principal rooms were restored in the Jacobean style in the early 19th century <2>.
See also the Bishop's Palace [2932], mostly demolished by Cecil c.1608.

Pevsner, N, & Cherry, B, 1977, Buildings of England: Hertfordshire (2nd edition), - p165-70 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7257.

Brushe, John, 1977, The Charnock drawings; Hertfordshire Archaeology 5, 194-6, 1780s views (Article in serial). SHT9709.

Holmes, Mark, & Dix, Brian, 1995, Resistivity survey at Hatfield House, Hertfordshire, RNO 65 (Report). SHT7854.

Rouse, Calli, 2011, North Car Park, Hatfield House, Hatfield, Herts (note on excavation of fountain base) (Unpublished document). SHT1246.

<1> RCHM (England), 1911, Inventory of the historical monuments in Hertfordshire, - p53 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9222.

<2> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p70-5 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.