If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:279

Summary - not yet available

Parish:North Hertfordshire (Non Civil Parish), North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 400000 BC to 8501 BC)

• LITHIC IMPLEMENT (Undated)

Full description

Palaeolithic flint implements listed as: two Acheulian handaxes, Hitchin Museum (Acc 67,69). Twisted ovate, BM (Acc 1915 12-8 265). Two handaxes, Hitchin Museum (Acc 80) BM (Acc 1915 86.6-21.7). Ten scrapers, BM (Acc 1939 12-8 262-271). Five flint axes, City Mus St Albans (Acc 39.8 39.10-13). Five flint implements, Letchworth Museum (Acc 1478, 1479, 1481, 1482, 1494) <1>.
These all came from 'Folly Pit', which was Jeeves' brickyard at The Folly, and was the subject of borehole investigations in 1896-7 to discover the geological source of the implements <2>.
NB <3> has this pit misspelt and in the wrong position. See also [284, 17400].

Roe, Derek A, 1968, British lower and middle Palaeolithic handaxe groups; Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society 34, 1-82, - p7, 16, 38 (Article in serial). SHT1712.

<1> Morris Gazetteer (Unpublished document). SHT7108.

<2> Reid, Clement, 1898, The Palaeolithic deposits at Hitchin and their relation to the glacial epoch; Trans Herts Nat Hist Soc 10, 14-22 (Article in serial). SHT2264.

<3> Oakley, K P, 1947, Early man in Hertfordshire; Trans Herts Nat Hist Soc 22/5, 247-56, - p250 (Article in serial). SHT6350.

<4> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Tony, 2008, The archaeology of Hitchin from prehistory to the present, - p4-5 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2527.

<5> Catt, John (ed.), 2010, Hertfordshire geology and landscape, Plate 51, p164 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2670.