If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:284

Summary - not yet available

Parish:North Hertfordshire (Non Civil Parish), North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 400000 BC to 8501 BC)

• LITHIC IMPLEMENT (Undated)

Full description

Palaeolithic implements, comprising: 8 axes, St Albans Mus (Acc A900 93-99); implement, St Albans Mus (Acc A92); 7 trimmed flakes, St Albans Mus (Acc A124-30); 2 arrowheads, St Albans Mus (Acc 142-3); 80 flint implements, Letchworth Mus (Acc 1486-7, 1497, 1480, 1485, 1488, 1491, 1495-6). Found by William Ransom in the late 19th century.
According to <1>, the main sources of such implements in the period were the two brickyards, Ransom's and Jeeves'. Ransom's brickyard (both old and new?) was at Hitchin Hill centred on the given NGR. For Jeeves', see [279].
<2> describes the collection from the two pits as 'numerous thin, triangular to sub-ovate hand-axes of Hoxne type, a few cordate and ovate hand-axes, several cleavers, a fair number of flake-tools of High Lodge type, and miscellaneous forms', mostly in unworn condition, and classed as 'late middle or early upper Acheulian influenced by Clactonian'.
30 handaxes from Ransom's brickyard are in the Ashmolean <3>.

Letchworth Museum Catalogue (Index). SHT6511.

Procs Geol Assoc 14 (1896), 415 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9031.

Procs Geol Assoc 23 (1912), 221 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9032.

Roe, Derek A, 1968, British lower and middle Palaeolithic handaxe groups; Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society 34, 1-82, - p7, 16 (Article in serial). SHT1712.

<1> Reid, Clement, 1898, The Palaeolithic deposits at Hitchin and their relation to the glacial epoch; Trans Herts Nat Hist Soc 10, 14-22 (Article in serial). SHT2264.

<2> Oakley, K P, 1947, Early man in Hertfordshire; Trans Herts Nat Hist Soc 22/5, 247-56, - p250 (Article in serial). SHT6350.

<3> Miles, Denis, 1977, Index of flints and bronzes in Ashmolean Museum (Unpublished document). SHT2972.

<4> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Tony, 2008, The archaeology of Hitchin from prehistory to the present, - p4-5 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2527.