If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:2932

• Listed Building (I) 158407: THE PALACE
  • Listed Building 1/
  • Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Registered Park or Garden (I) 32: Hatfield

Full description

Residence of the Bishops of Ely, built on a palatial scale by Bishop Morton c.1480-90. It became Crown property after the dissolution and was the childhood home of Mary Tudor and Elizabeth I. Robert Cecil demolished much of it in the early 17th century, and the building materials were re-used in Hatfield House [2027] and the church [2368]. It was originally built round a courtyard, with a gatehouse range to the W; only one wing (the hall range) and the gatehouse survive <1>. It is now used as a banqueting hall for visitors. <2> has the plan.
In an upper room is a late 16th century wall painting of a lion hunt <5>.

<1> Pevsner, N, & Cherry, B, 1977, Buildings of England: Hertfordshire (2nd edition), - p164 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7257.

<2> Page, W (ed.), 1912, VCH Hertfordshire vol.3, - p94 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2329.

<3> Jones, Arthur, 1984, Bedrooms, chimneys and lavatories! The development of Hertfordshire houses from shelters to homes, Photo, p16 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5427.

<4> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p75 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<5> Rouse, E Clive, 1989, Domestic wall and panel paintings in Hertfordshire; Archaeological Journal 146, 423-50, - p438 (Article in serial). SHT3082.