If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:2973

Parish:Ashwell, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)

• COIN (Late Iron Age to Late Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • SHERD (Late Iron Age to Late Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

2nd and 3rd century pottery sherds, a bronze coin of Galerius Maximian and two other coins found with a metal detector in 1977 in 'Lloyd-Davies Field'. They were deposited at Letchworth Museum.
In 1985 the field was surveyed and metal-detected by North Herts Museums and North Herts Archaeological Society, the finds including late Iron Age and Roman pottery, a Celtic coin, three or possibly four Roman coins and a lead weight (undated). These late Iron age and Roman items were concentrated towards the western edge of the field. For Saxon, medieval and post-medieval finds in the same field, see [2549].

<1> Letchworth Museum Catalogue, 1977, p1042 (Index). SHT6511.

<2> Information from Keith Fitzpatrick-Matthews, North Hertfordshire Museum, 10 Feb 2014 (Unpublished document). SHT3611.