If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30297

Tudor red brick walls to terrace garden, and contemporary garden building

Parish:Standon, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• GARDEN BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 160999: TERRACE WALL AT STANDON LORDSHIP WEST (30 METRES TO SOUTH EAST OF HOUSE)
  • Listed Building (II) 161000: OUTHOUSE, FARM BUILDINGS AND WALL WITH BEEBOLES AT STANDON LORDSHIP WEST (45 METRES TO WEST OF HOUSE)

Full description

A rectangular structure at the NE corner of the 19th century farmstead [11150] at Standon Lordship dates to the 16th century, and is built in thin red brick with old clay tile roof. It is a tall square single-storey outhouse or garden building, with a brick gable parapet, offset plinth, and Tudor-arched doorway on the north side. The east wall continues to the south for about 30m, as a 3m high garden wall along the west side of a terraced garden, and has five arched recesses for bee skips on the east side. The opposite red brick wall, on the east side of the terraced garden, is also 16th century but was heightened in the 19th and given narrow piers on the west face. It runs south for 45m, interrupted by the drive to the Coach House near its south end, and then turns to run east for another 25m. Near the end is a blocked opening <1>.
These 16th century structures relate to the house [12818] and survived the enlargement and reconstruction in 1872. See also [12819].

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.