If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30730

Parish:Bishop's Stortford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Undated)
  • LEAT? (Historic: period uncertain - 410 AD to 1900 AD)

• Geoarchaeological borehole survey at Northgate End, Bishop's Stortford, 2018 (Ref: HE-NCP18)

Full description

Until 1968 there was a second channel of the river Stort at Bishop's Stortford, running along the western edge of the floodplain through the town and into the Hockerill Cut just past the basin [10776] at Jackson Square. In the past it had apparently run a watermill at the Mill Bridge [18517], at the foot of Bridge Street. Whether it was in origin entirely an artificial mill leat is unclear, as is its relationship with the 'ford' at Stortford. The short street called Old River Lane preserves part of its course.

Deep alluvial layers and Holocene marshy channel edges lie along the old river course at Northgate End <2>.

<1> OS 25 inch plan, post-war edition (1958-81), 1968 (Cartographic material). SHT8120.

<2> Stastney, Phil, 2018, Northgate End car park, Bishop's Stortford, county of Hertfordshire: geoarchaeological evaluation report, RNO 3980 (Report). SHT18258.