If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30902

• BUILDING (c.1440, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • GATEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Hertfordshire timber farm buildings survey, 2002

• Listed Building (II*) 395674: GATEHOUSE RANGE AT HADHAM HALL 60 METRES WEST OF HALL

Full description

The gatehouse at Hadham Hall was built in the early 16th century for the Capel family, but the eastern half incorporates a 15th century brick building which belonged to the Baud family house [4249] built in the 1440s. The gatehouse is a two-storey range in red brick, facing south, with a central gateway into the entrance court. The 15th century part is the lower storey of the eastern half, a thick-walled rectangular brick building with diaperwork in black brick on the south face and a narrow window in its west wall (now opening onto the staircase). The upper floor is 16th century, beneath an old tiled roof which now extends over the gateway; the gateway itself was probably originally carried up as a tower. Within the carriageway a broad staircase in oak is entered by a doorway on the north side; at the NW angle of the gateway is a cleaning hole for a garderobe shaft. The western half of the gatehouse is a narrower and taller 16th century brick building with a lofty ground floor, spanned by wide ceiling beams which continue over the carriageway. A wide arch doorway leads from the carriageway into the western building. This western building has thick walls of red brick with diaperwork on the south face, and square-headed windows and centre doorway. The long upper chambers over the 2 halves of the gatehouse have similar fine crown post roofs. Massive cross beams have been inserted to carry the ceiling over the 15th century half, emphasising its non-agricultural origin. It was 'probably in use as lodgings or more regular domestic use up to c.1668 when the Earls of Essex moved their seat to Cassiobury and Hadham Hall became a farm' <1>. For post-medieval Hadham Hall itself, see [1981]; for the post-medieval farmstead, see [30907].

2002 TIMBER FARM BUILDINGS SURVEY DESCRIPTION:
Brick building with some brick nogging. Built in two phases. Large through gate in N and S face. Some windows to both N and S face and a large window (once a door) to the east end of the south face. To the west side of the gateway is another similar opening. Both have now large glass windows. Gable ended clay tile roof <2>.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> Wilcox, Sallianne, 2002, Hertfordshire timber farm buildings survey: East Herts District: Little Hadham, Much Hadham, Thundridge, Buntingford, Farm 83, site visit 08/07/2002 (Unpublished document). SHT16688.