If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30906

Parish:Little Hadham, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• CULVERT (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ICEHOUSE? (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Trial trenching at Hadham Hall, Little Hadham, 1992 (Ref: N)

Full description

'Walls within Trench 34 are in the vicinity of the conjectured position of an icehouse' at Hadham Hall [1981], which in the 16th and 17th centuries was a high status house but declined into a farmstead in the 18th century. The structure was found during evaluation in 1992<1>. Several 'large underground culverts contemporary with the structural remains' were also found, but these were scattered across a large site and were not necessarily connected with the icehouse.

<1> Cooper-Reade, Hester, 1992, Hadham Hall, Little Hadham, Hertfordshire: an initial archaeological evaluation, RNO 394, Tr 34; p9 (Report). SHT9432.