If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30907

Parish:Little Hadham, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • POND (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Trial trenching at Hadham Hall, Little Hadham, 1992 (Ref: N)

Full description

Hadham Hall [1981], a grand late 16th century house, lost its status after 1668 when the earls of Essex moved to Cassiobury; much of the house was demolished and the remainder became a farmhouse. The farmstead is shown on the 1844 tithe map <1>, with a fairly standard layout of barns and other buildings west of the house, and several large ponds. Most of the farm buildings were demolished in 1902 by the then owner, William Minet. What he demolished may have been largely ordinary post-medieval timber-framed barns on brick footings. Two more important buildings survive, the c.1500 Great Barn [4248] and the 15th-16th century gatehouse [30902]. In 1844 the Great Barn had been in the centre of a long range of buildings forming the west side of the farmyard. The ponds also survive (see [1980]).

Footings of four of the post-medieval farm buildings were revealed during evaluation in 1992, together with a chalk yard surface. One wall had flint and mortar foundations; the others were of post-medieval brick <2>.

<1> Tithe map and award, Little Hadham, 1844 (map) (Cartographic material). SHT1377.

<2> Cooper-Reade, Hester, 1992, Hadham Hall, Little Hadham, Hertfordshire: an initial archaeological evaluation, RNO 394 (Report). SHT9432.