If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:31388

• DITCH (Late Saxon to Medieval - 870 AD to 1500 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Archaeological evaluation at Pirton School, High Street, Pirton, 2017 (Ref: PIR-PS-17)

Full description

Features excavated at Pirton Primary School in 2017 included a pit containing a sherd of Maxey-type Ware pottery dating to AD 650-850; a ditch containing two sherds of St Neots Ware (AD 900-1150), cut by another ditch containing three sherds of medieval Hertfordshire Grey Ware; a gully containing one sherd of Shelly Coarseware (AD 1100-1400) and which may be part of the same medieval ditch; and undated features (a ditch, two post holes) which appeared likely to be contemporary. There was also some animal bone (cattle and horse), representing butchery and domestic refuse <1>.

<1> Wroe-Brown, Robin, 2017, Archaeological evaluation at Pirton School, High Street, Pirton, Hertfordshire, RNO 3814 (Report). SHT18059.