If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:31539
Name:MEDIEVAL PIT, ANSTEY HOUSE, ANSTEY

Late 13th century pit within a homestead moat

Parish:Anstey, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

A large shallow pit found outside the SE corner of Anstey House [30423] contained a sizeable assemblage of medieval pottery and some animal bone. The pottery, in good condition, is largely mid 12th to mid 14th century Hertfordshire Grey Ware, as well as single sherds of 11th-12th century Early Medieval Sandy Ware and Mill Green Ware (a late 13th-14th century glazed jug). Overall, the date of the pit's infill appears to be late 13th century. The four animal bone fragments are from a pig skull. Two undated pits may also be medieval <1>.

The pit relates to medieval occupation of the homestead moat [1946].

<1> Ennis, Trevor, 2017, Archaeological watching brief: Anstey House, Anstey, Hertfordshire, RNO 3967 (Report). SHT18244.