If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:33

• Evaluation at Walkern Bury Farm, Walkern, 1999

• Area of Archaeological Significance 50
  • SHINE: Castle Earthworks, Walkern Bury Farm, Walkern
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 29384: WALKERN BURY RINGWORK

Full description

Substantial ringwork with well preserved bank and external ditch. Probable 'adulterine' castle. At the north end is a large oval mound which could be the motte; this has been disturbed by the construction of the 19th century planned farmyard [11165].
This was the manorial centre for the manor of Walkern, as the placename implies. The earthwork, and its water-filled ditch, are shown in detail on the later 19th century OS maps <4>. This 'moat' was still water-filled around the east side of the ringwork, with a second curve northwards around the oval mound and into a pond between the house and the planned farmyard. Only this northern section now has water.
Such minor castles in the county 'were often, like Walkern, in remote upland locations and perhaps intended to protect manorial flocks and herds grazed in wood-pastures during times of unrest' <5>.
For a possibly related mound, see [2747], a circular mound outside the ringwork. For the manorial deer park, see [9986].

CUCAP, Linear earthwork, Walkern, PNO 8472 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15753.

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

CUCAP, Walkern Bury ringwork and linear earthwork, Walkern, PNO 3895 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15167.

Anon, 1907, (27th excursion, 22nd August 1907); Trans East Herts Archaeol Soc 3 (1905-7), 345-7, - p345-6 (Article in serial). SHT6707.

Renn, Derek, 1971, Medieval castles in Hertfordshire, - p25 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9405.

Moore, John, 1999, An archaeological evaluation at Walkern Bury Farm, Walkern, Herts, RNO 742 (Report). SHT2436.

<1> RCHM (England), 1911, Inventory of the historical monuments in Hertfordshire, - p225 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9222.

<2> Page, W (ed.), 1908, VCH Hertfordshire vol.2, - p118 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9314.

<3> Page, W (ed.), 1912, VCH Hertfordshire vol.3, - p152 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2329.

<4> OS 25 inch map, 2nd edition (1897-1901), 1898 (Cartographic material). SHT8113.

<5> Rowe, Anne, & Williamson, Tom, 2013, Hertfordshire: a landscape history, - p22 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7337.