If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:398

Complete 7th century pot

Parish:St. Ippolyts, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Middle Saxon - 550 AD to 869 AD)

• SHERD (Undated)

Full description

Seventh century pouch bottle urn, redware, decorated with dot incised bands and chevron. Found at Vicar's Grove Gravel Pit in 1938; Hitchin Museum (Acc 8) <1>. Davis describes a 'late 6th century Gourd-shaped pot with decoration faintly akin to stamped pendent triangle panel style found at Vicar's Grove Sandpit, Gosmore, TL187270' <2>. It is evident that <2> is referring to the same pot. The pit is not shown on the 1925 OS map <6>, but is on current mapping and is now disused.
<4> dates the vessel to the very end of the 6th century.

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

Stevenage Museum Gazetteer (Unpublished document). SHT10431.

<1> Morris Gazetteer (Unpublished document). SHT7108.

<2> Rutherford Davis, K, 1982, Britons & Saxons: the Chiltern region 400-700, - p143 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9563.

<3> Information from Keith Fitzpatrick-Matthews, North Hertfordshire Museum, E-mail, 12.10.2009 (Unpublished document). SHT3611.

<4> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Tony, 2008, The archaeology of Hitchin from prehistory to the present, Photo, p14 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2527.

<5> Myres, J N L, 1977, A corpus of Anglo-Saxon pottery of the pagan period, Vol.1 p353, No.2374; vol.2 fig.362 (Monograph). SHT8010.

<6> OS 25 inch map, 3rd edition (1913-1925), 1925 (Cartographic material). SHT5271.