If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4099

Late 13th century deer park, comprising a great and a little park; sold by King Charles I

Parish:Kings Langley, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• SHINE: MEDIEVAL DEER PARK BOUNDARY EARTHWORK, KINGS LANGLEY

Full description

Site of royal deer park, disparked by 1881 <1>. Earliest reference 1276 <2>. In 1626 it was leased for 99 years to Sir Charles Morrison <3>. The history and limits are set out by <4>.
The manor of Langley was acquired by Eleanor of Castile after Edward I's coronation in 1274, and the park is first documented in November 1276 as the queen's new park; accounts for 1296-7 refer to a great park and a little park, as well as 'parva London', 'Little London', which may be either the little park or a third one, and which had a hall and chamber <5, 6>; see [800]. In 1305-6 a water gate was made for the great park, implying that it bordered the river Gade; other gates were made at the same time, and a bridge for Little London; see <6> for further details. In 1626 Charles I leased the park to Sir Charles Morrison of Cassiobury; it was sold to the Cassiobury estate in 1631 and was disparked by the Earl of Essex. Balls Pond and Langley Lodge farms [15355] were built on the land. Surviving earthworks include lynchets marking the park's western boundary near the site of Pingel's Gate [16342], and a possibly early boundary bank. The little park seems to have been SE of the parish church extending to the river <5, 6>.

<1> Harting, J E, 1881-3, Hertfordshire deer-parks; Trans Herts Natural History Soc & Field Club 2, 97-111 (Article in serial). SHT4077.

<2> Cantor, Leonard, 1983, The medieval parks of England: a gazetteer (Bibliographic reference). SHT6459.

<3> Page, W (ed.), 1908, VCH Hertfordshire vol.2, - p237 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9314.

<4> Fisher, R, 1956, The royal park, Kings Langley; Watford & SW Herts Archaeol Soc Bulletin 5 (May 1956), 5-7 (Article in serial). SHT1116.

<5> Rowe, Anne, 2009, Medieval parks of Hertfordshire, - p148-53 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6026.

<6> Hertfordshire Gardens Trust, 2010, Register of historic parks and gardens of local importance in Dacorum, RNO 2521 (Unpublished document). SHT5883.