If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4235

• ROUND BARROW? (Unknown date)
  • BAILEY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Sensitivity Map: SM, site of mound and cropmarks barrow hill
  • SHINE: Cropmarks and earthworks of a possible Barrow Cemetery, Barrow Hill, Widford

Full description

Mound described as one of two Roman barrows by Cussans <1>, and by Salmon as Danish; this is the lesser of the two, the other being [503]. 2.1m high and 9m in diameter <2>. Excavation revealed a few objects but apparently nothing of great interest <1>, and it remained undated. In 1949 it was suggested by an Inspector of Ancient Monuments that the two mounds were in fact a motte and bailey castle, this smaller mound being 'an angle of the bailey' <3>. It was levelled c.1950 <4>.

<1> Cussans, John Edwin, 1870-73, History of Hertfordshire vol 1, - p55 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2787.

<2> Squires, E E, 1903, Tumuli at Barrow Farm, Widford; Trans East Herts Archaeol Soc 2/2, 130-4 (Article in serial). SHT3944.

<3> Moodey, G E, 1949, Widford: tumuli; East Herts Archaeol Soc Newsletter 1, p4 (Article in serial). SHT3172.

<4> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.