If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4249

• Trial trenching at Hadham Hall, Little Hadham, 1992 (Ref: N)

• Listed Building (II*) 395674: GATEHOUSE RANGE AT HADHAM HALL 60 METRES WEST OF HALL
  • Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Listed Building (II*)

Full description

The Baud manor house, swept away by the Capel family in the 16th century, dated to the 1440s. Little of it survives other than (possibly) the great barn [4248] and part of the gatehouse [30902]. The owner of Hadham Hall [1981] at the beginning of the 20th century, William Minet, carried out excavations during construction of an extension <3, 4>, and produced a plan <4, 5> 'of the earlier hall and contemporary buildings, the remains of which underlie the present upper lawn, orchard and walled garden' <5>. Parts of this house were revealed in evaluation trenches in 1992 <5>. Its full extent is not known but it was evidently large, and on a different alignment to the present house.

<2> Page, W (ed.), 1914, VCH Hertfordshire vol.4, - p49 (Bibliographic reference). SHT3026.

<3> Minet, 1910, The history of Little Hadham Hall and the parish (Bibliographic reference). SHT9686.

<4> Minet, William, 1914, Hadham Hall and the manor of Baudes alias Hadham Parva in the county of Hertfordshire (Bibliographic reference). SHT9570.

<5> Cooper-Reade, Hester, 1992, Hadham Hall, Little Hadham, Hertfordshire: an initial archaeological evaluation, RNO 394, Fig.1; p7-8 (Report). SHT9432.