If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4334

Parish:Buckland, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Listed Building (II*)
  • Listed Building (II*) 160257: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW (CHURCH OF ENGLAND) (REDUNDANT CHURCHES FUND)

Full description

Chancel, nave and former S Lady Chapel 14th century. Tower c.1400; S aisle and S porch late 15th century. Restored 1848, 1875. North organ chamber/vestry added and porch restored c.1880. A small church with tall narrow nave, chancel on a different alignment, and broad S aisle incorporating the lower part of the E and S walls of the former Lady Chapel with large square tower <1>.
'Salmon in his History of Hertfordshire 1725 recorded the inscription in a chancel window 'Nicholai de Bakeland qui istanc Ecclesiam cum Capella Beatiae Mariae construxit A o Domini 1348' (ie Nicholas of Buckland built this church with the chapel of the Blessed Virgin Mary AD 1348); hence it is Listed as 'a dated medieval village church on a hilltop site, of exceptional architectural and historical importance' <1>.
The tall narrow nave, however, could suggest an earlier date than the 14th century for the nave walls. Domesday records that in 1086 the comparatively wealthy manor of Buckland had a priest, so may already have had a church <2>. This is not incompatible with major alteration and additions in 1348.
The church is in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.