If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4525

Parish:Nuthampstead, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• TRACKWAY (Historic: period uncertain - 410 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• SHINE: CROPMARKS OF DITCHES, TRACKWAY, PITS, ENCLOSURE AND A MOAT, SCALES PARK, NUTHAMPSTEAD

Full description

There were remains of a moat at the SW corner of Scales Park, Nuthampstead <1>, destroyed by airfield construction in WW2 <2>. Finds of medieval and post-medieval pottery in a dark area of ploughsoil suggest that some of the site may survive <3>. The moat is visible on an NMR photo <4>, as are ditches, a trackway, pits and an enclosure.
The moat is shown clearly on the 1892 OS map <5>, beyond a track on the north side of a wood called Jack's Grove. All four arms were still extant, although there was a wide infilled gap across the SW corner. The track led 500m westwards to the surviving road which runs north from Anstey, and is one of the features visible on <4>.
The moat 'has been identified by Robert Dimsdale as the site of the former Park House, the probable predecessor of the Park Farm which now lies about 500m to the north' <6>. The park was Scales Park [6596], and a 1741 map shows the track ending at Park Barrs 155m east of the moat <6>.

<1> RCHM (England), 1911, Inventory of the historical monuments in Hertfordshire, - p160 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9222.

<2> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<3> Stewart Bryant (HCC), Information, Site visit 27.1.88 (Verbal communication). SHT5002.

<4> National Monuments Record, National Mapping Programme (Hertfordshire), HT.266.1.1/2/3/4/5 (Aerial Photograph). SHT7317.

<5> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1892 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<6> Rowe, Anne, 2009, Medieval parks of Hertfordshire, - p52; Map 4 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6026.