If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4706

Two later 19th century lakes south of the moat

Parish:Pirton, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FISHPOND (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• SHINE: Pirton Grange, Medieval Moated Site

Full description

Fishponds, south of the moat [1927] at Pirton Grange <1>. According to the owner these are ornamental ponds, dug in the late 1870s to give labour to people when the coprolite industry ended. They are still damp <2>.
The ponds, which took up the entire SW and SE corners of the field south of the moat, were dug between the date when the surveying for <3> was carried out (the map shows a field with trees, but no ponds), and 1898 <4>. They connected with the outlet from the moat.

Air Photo Services, 1995, House and moated site, Pirton Grange, PNO 8267 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15506.

Air Photo Services, 1995, House and moated site, Pirton Grange, PNO 8268 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15507.

Air Photo Services, 1995, House and moated site, Pirton Grange, PNO 8270 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15509.

Air Photo Services, 1995, House and moated site, Pirton Grange, PNO 8273 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15512.

Air Photo Services, 1995, House and moated site, Pirton Grange, PNO 8274 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15513.

<1> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<2> Cave-Penny, Helena (HCC) site report, 21.1.86 (Unpublished document). SHT4214.