If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:473

• CREMATION CEMETERY (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)

• SHERD (Undated)

• SHINE: Wymondley Medieval Castle & Romano-British settlement
  • Area of Archaeological Significance 79

Full description

A Roman cremation cemetery was found in 1882 in the NE corner of an occupation site first discovered in the 19th century; see [471]. Forty-three urns were found within an area measuring 5 yards by 7 yards. The urns each contained burnt bones, charcoal and iron nails and were accompanied by a Samian saucer and 'wine bottle'. The urns are probably 2nd century <1>.
Westell <3> puts the site of the cemetery in 'Garden Field', centred on TL 2180 2857.

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

Stevenage Museum Gazetteer (Unpublished document). SHT10431.

Chalkley Gould, I, 1905, Wymondley Castle; Trans East Herts Archaeol Soc 3/1, 10-11, Plan (Article in serial). SHT5811.

Page, W (ed.), 1914, VCH Hertfordshire vol.4, - p170 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5275.

<1> Ransom, William, 1886, An account of British and Roman remains found in the neighbourhood of Hitchin; Trans Herts Nat Hist Soc 4 (1885-7), 39-48, - p40 (Article in serial). SHT11918.

<2> National Monuments Record, NMR Monument Report (Hertfordshire), RNO 2347 p42 (Unpublished document). SHT9440.

<3> Westell, W Percival, 1937, Excavation of an uncharted Romano-British occupation-site at Great Wymondley, Herts; Trans East Herts Archaeol Soc 10/1, 11-15, - p12 (Article in serial). SHT1727.