If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:503

• Area of Archaeological Significance
  • SHINE: Cropmarks and earthworks of a possible Barrow Cemetery, Barrow Hill, Widford
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 20649: BARROW HILL: A MOTTE CASTLE 250M SOUTH OF BARROW FARM
  • Sensitivity Map: SM, barrow hill mound and cropmarks

Full description

Large mound; diameter approx. 43m, height approx. 6.6m; there is also evidence for a possible ditch <1>. The larger of a pair of mounds known as the Widford tumuli; they were considered to be Roman barrows by <2> and <3>; Salmon suggested they might be Danish (as was fashionable to conjecture at the time). In 1949 a retired Inspector of Ancient Monuments, W J Hemp, suggested that they are not burial mounds at all. 'He is convinced that the larger "tumulus" is, in fact, the mound of a motte and bailey castle, and the smaller, an angle of the bailey' <6>. The OS agreed that the larger is likely to be a motte <1>; it is apparently undisturbed and has a flat top, 14.3m by 5.5m <5>. Its companion [4235] has been levelled.

Cave-Penny, Helena (HCC) site report, 16.1.1986 (Unpublished document). SHT4214.

Brown, Amanda (HCC), 1984, Hertfordshire barrow survey record, Site visit & photo, 29.3.1984 (Unpublished document). SHT1546.

<1> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<2> Dunning, G C, & Jessup, R F, 1936, Roman barrows; Antiquity 10,, - p52 (Article in serial). SHT8989.

<3> Cussans, John Edwin, 1870-73, History of Hertfordshire vol 1, - p55 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2787.

<4> Squires, E E, 1903, Tumuli at Barrow Farm, Widford; Trans East Herts Archaeol Soc 2/2, 130-4 (Article in serial). SHT3944.

<5> Scheduled Monument description (Scheduling record). SHT9990.

<6> Moodey, G E, 1949, Widford: tumuli; East Herts Archaeol Soc Newsletter 1, p4 (Article in serial). SHT3172.