If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:507

Parish:Little Gaddesden, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)

• SHERD (Undated)

• Area of Archaeological Significance 18

Full description

'Local information states that in about 1957 a small excavation by the former schoolmaster at Little Gaddesden... at SP 9961 1386, revealed Romano-British sherds, but no other details are known' <1>. Late Iron Age and Romano-British sherds [506] have also been reported at SP 9950 1390.
See also [12816] for earthworks, which may be medieval. The 'Roman' pottery is in Verulamium Museum <2> (and could be examined to see if it is medieval Herts Grey Wares, which can be confused with Roman).

<1> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<2> Harding, David, 2005, Plan and photographs of work on earthworks west of Little Gaddesden church (Graphic material). SHT8906.