If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:5656
Name:WATERWORKS, THE GREEN, LITTLE GADDESDEN

1856 waterworks in village school style; now demolished

Parish:Little Gaddesden, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• WATERWORKS (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Waterworks. Built by Earl Brownlow (of Ashridge) for the Ashridge Water Co in 1856: red brick and resembling a village school of that date. Absorbed by Berkhamsted Water Co in 1948, Rickmansworth and Uxbridge Valley Water Co in 1951. Formerly had chimney to engine house and various outbuildings, all now demolished. Two iron circular boilers 20ft long, 6ft 6in diameter 1856 by Easton and Amos. Well 275ft deep <1>. Has since been demolished and replaced by a small modern brick building for the Water Board <2>.
The buildings are shown on the 1877 OS map <3> as Ashridge Water Works, set within trees behind the properties along the road along the Green.

<1> Branch Johnson, W, Survey of Industrial Monuments in Herts, Record 2110 (1966) (Index). SHT2635.

<2> Wild, Sarah (HCC), 1994, Survey, 19.5.1994 (Unpublished document). SHT9650.

<3> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1877 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.