If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6213

• Evaluation at Tyttenhanger Quarry, St Albans, 1996 (Ref: TR 31064DFA)
  • Excavation at Tyttenhanger Park, 1999

• SHINE: Medieval Manorial Site, Tyttenhanger, Ridge
  • Listed Building (I)

Full description

The manor of Tyttenhanger belonged to St Albans Abbey from before the Conquest <5>; a house was built here by Abbot Richard (1326-35) <1>, and rebuilt by Abbot William Heyworth at the beginning of the 15th century <6>. <5> notes that the house was a place of resort for the abbots and for the entertainment of guests, and was large enough to enable Henry VIII and his queen (Katharine of Aragon) to stay for a fortnight in 1528. The manor was granted to Sir Thomas Pope in 1547. The present house [9669] was built by Sir Henry Blount in 1654-1660 <1>. The cellars appear to be earlier, and evaluation of the park south of the house found medieval outbuildings and a boundary ditch indicating that the earlier house stood on the same site <2, 6>. Survey of earthworks around the standing building found evidence of a medieval moat and fishponds [12764] <6>, confirming the position of the medieval house.
For the deer park, see [9972]; for the medieval gatehouse and outbuildings, see [11784, 11786, 12763]; for tile kilns and corn drying ovens, see [10946, 10947], and for a late kiln, see [11785].

<1> Information from Stephen Castle, Letter, Jan 1981 (Unpublished document). SHT5014.

<2> Percival, J, & Richmond, A, 1996, Report on an archaeological field evaluation: Tyttenhanger quarry, St Albans, Herts, RNO 684 (Report). SHT2116.

<3> Howlett, Christopher E, 1995, Baseline study towards an environment assesement: archaeology and historic landscapes, Tyttenhanger, St Albans, Herts, RNO 198 (Report). SHT5674.

<4> Turner, C R, & Hunn, J R, 2000, A mitigation report on land at Tyttenhanger Park, Hertfordshire, RNO 762 (Report). SHT5463.

<5> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p148-9 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<6> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.

<7> Hunn, Jonathan, 2002, Tyttenhanger Park: the rise and fall of a manorial estate; Herts Past 52 (spring 2002), 7-22 (Article in serial). SHT2305.

<8> Howlett, Christopher E, & Lisboa, Isabel M G, 1996, Baseline study towards an environmental assessment: archaeology and historic landscapes. Tyttenhanger (east), St Albans, Herts, RNO 199 (Report). SHT8036.