If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6428

• SHAFT FURNACE (Late Saxon to Medieval - 870 AD to 1500 AD)
  • HEARTH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • YARD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Excavation at the Covered Market, Hertford, 1980 (Ref: P100)

Full description

Excavation on the site of the late 19th century covered market produced evidence for a late Saxon building, a shaft furnace, 28 pits and several ovens, dated to AD 900-1200. The building comprised two beam-slots of the west side and a partition wall, fronting onto Market Street. It was short-lived, and was cut by several of the pits. The possible south wall of a building fronting onto Railway Street was also found. A gravel yard surface, dated to the later 13th century, was laid across the centre of the site. It had a hearth at its southern edge. The area appears to have fallen out of use from the 14th until the early 17th century <1>.
For later use of the area see [30592].

<1> Anon, 1996, The Hertford central project: excavations in Hertford, 1977-1993. Part 1, updated project design; appendix 1: assessment reports, RNO 432 p9-11 (Report). SHT9173.

<2> EHAS,1983 (Bibliographic reference). SHT3217.

<3> Hertfordshire Mercury, 29.8.1980 (Serial). SHT4721.

<4> Borrill, Hugh, 1981, Hertford: early settlement and recent excavations; Herts Past 10 (spring 1981), 15-20 (Article in serial). SHT4742.

<5> Turner-Rugg, Alison, 1993, Medieval pottery in Hertfordshire: a gazetteer of the principal collections; Herts Archaeology 11, 30-53, - p40 (Article in serial). SHT583.

<6> Borrill, Hugh, 2008, The post-Roman pottery from excavations in Hertford and Ware, 1973-2004 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2443.