If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6520

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Bishop's Stortford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• OCCUPATION SITE (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)
  • ROAD (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Excavation across the line of the Roman road [4680] revealed three phases. Phase I was represented by a scatter of 'crude, softish pottery', thought to be possibly pre-Roman, on the original ground surface. Phase II (c.AD 50- 200) covers the construction and use of the road: phase 1 was a pebble surface and phase 2 different layers of gravel. Phase III (c.AD 200-400): overlying the fill of the N ditch of the road in trenches 2, 4 & 6 was a layer comprising smithing hearths associated mainly with iron working <1>. See also [9868], adjacent.

<1> Wright, W J, 1980-82, Excavations at Elliotts Yard, Bishop's Stortford; Herts Archaeology 8, 78-84 (Article in serial). SHT11906.