If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6596
Name:SITE OF DEER PARK, SCALES PARK, NUTHAMPSTEAD

13th century deer park belonging to the manor of Newsells

Parish:Nuthampstead, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

Deer park, earliest reference 1292 <1>; presumably it belonged to the manor of Newsells (see [10905]).
This was Scales Park <2>. This, now a wood, takes its name from the de Scales family who held the manor of Newsells from the 13th to the 15th century; a Cecil ate Park is documented in 1296, and in 1299 Lord Scales complained about a raid on his deer. Topography and park names, as well as a 1741 map showing 'Park Barrs' at the end of the track running past the moated site of Park House [4525] 'make it very likely that this was a medieval park' (and like many, in an outlying position). In 1548 Scales Park (possibly already disparked) was sold out of the manor of Newsells to Robert Chester, owner of Nuthampstead and Cokenach, and it remained in the family until the mid 18th century. Earthwork boundary banks survive, including one along the parish boundary between Scales Park and East Wood <2>. The extent of the wood has been much disrupted by the construction of the airfield [9207].

<1> Cantor, Leonard, 1983, The medieval parks of England: a gazetteer (Bibliographic reference). SHT6459.

<2> Rowe, Anne, 2009, Medieval parks of Hertfordshire, - p52-5, Map 4 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6026.