If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:67

Parish:Therfield, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FISHPOND (?, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • MOTTE AND BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance 49
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 20672: MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLE AND ASSOCIATED EARTHWORKS 100M SOUTH OF TUTHILL FARM

Full description

A small mound approx. 14m in diameter and approx. 1.5m high, within a bailey defined by a ditch and slight bank to the S and SW, and containing further unidentified earthworks to the north. It is interpreted by its excavator as a mid 12th century adulterine castle, abandoned shortly afterwards <1>. An earlier, Saxo-Norman, occupation layer with pottery dating from 1050 to 1100 was excavated beneath the site of the castle <2>. A water-filled fishpond, 68m by 10m, lies directly south of the motte, and may be contemporary <2, 3>, although there are many small ponds here.

Mike Daniels (HCC), site report, 7.7.1982 (Unpublished document). SHT7000.

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

Renn, Derek, 1971, Medieval castles in Hertfordshire, - p25 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9405.

Holt, Janet, 2006, What features and sites in the early landscape could have influenced the later siting of a Norman motte and bailey castle with medieval church in close proximity? (R1780), Photos (Unpublished document). SHT16872.

<1> Biddle, Martin, 1964, The excavation of a motte and bailey castle at Therfield, Herts; J British Archaeol Assoc 27, 53-91 (Article in serial). SHT5654.

<2> Scheduled Monument description (Scheduling record). SHT9990.