If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:783

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Little Munden, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• WINDMILL MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• A10 Corridor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Project

Full description

Tiny moated mound immediately SW of a square banked & ditched enclosure [1754] <1>. It marks the site of a 15C post-mill <2>. Waterfilled, trees on mound <3>. Site appeared unaltered in 1987; nothing to add to description <4>. The mill mound may be shown on Seller's Map of 1676 <3>, but it may instead show the nearby mill at Fellowsfield Common [5530].

The feature has been mapped from lidar sources as part of the A10 Corridor project. The exterior bank is only clearly discernable on the northeastern side of the monument <6>.

Moss-Eccardt, John, 1968, Wilbury Hill, Letchworth; North Herts Antiquary 8 (Oct-Dec 1968), p2-4 (Article in serial). SHT198.

<1> Andrews, Herbert C, 1924, An unknown earthwork at Old Hall Green; Trans E Herts Archaeol Soc 2, 105-8 (Article in serial). SHT8020.

<2> Renn, Derek, 1971, Medieval castles in Hertfordshire, - p20 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9405.

<3> Cave-Penny, Helena (HCC) site report, Site visit 17.1.86 (Unpublished document). SHT4214.

<4> MWT (HCC) site visit, 16.3.1987 (Unpublished document). SHT7226.

<5> Moore, Cyril, 1985, Hertfordshire windmills; Herts Past 19 (autumn 1985), 2-17 (Article in serial). SHT2245.