If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:797

Parish:Little Hadham, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• CASTLE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• SHINE: Earthworks of uncertain date, possibly medieval Castle, Caley Wood, Little Hadham
  • Sensitivity Map: site of castle and earthworks, caley wood, enlarge

Full description

The site of 'Calies Castle', near Westfield Farm, is mentioned in Chancery Proceedings (1575; series II, bundle 19, No. 20). The Roll refers to Westfield Farm [12199], and relates to a suit over 100 acres of land called Cayles; 'the messuage and farm called the Castell alias Cales' is also mentioned <1>. <4> identified references to Castell Farm alias Cales Farm (1277), Calescroft (1398), and the castle and manor of Cailes (1478, will), as well as several other 15th century references. The castle of Cailes together with a grange called Caldwyns (from which it took its alternative name) descended with the manor of Gatesbury until 1599 <4>. The field to the west of Westfield Farm is called 'Castle Field' on a plan of 1767, at NGR TL 4225 2150 <2, 3>.
The related earthwork [122], however, is late Iron Age in form and not primarily defensive. There is no physical evidence of a medieval date for it, and the name may represent no more than medieval recognition of an ancient earthwork.

<1> Renn, Derek, 1971, Medieval castles in Hertfordshire, - p16 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9405.

<2> Cave-Penny, Helena (HCC) site report, 9.1.1986 (Unpublished document). SHT4214.

<3> Willock, D, 1767, A Plan of West-Field Farm, in the Parishes of Little & Much Hadham, in the County of Hertford, belonging to Mr John Crawley (Cartographic material). SHT8905.

<4> Greening, Alan, 1989, A documentary historical report on Westfield Farm alias 'Cailes' in the parish of Little Hadham, Herts (Unpublished document). SHT5680.