If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:898

Parish:Sarratt, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Early Roman - 50 AD to 200 AD)

• COIN (Early Roman - 50 AD to 200 AD)
  • SHERD (Early Roman - 50 AD to 200 AD)

Full description

Finds of Samian ware and Roman coarseware dated to the early 2nd century AD, and a coin of Hadrian <1>. Probably associated either with the villa [893] 150m to the north, or Roman occupation 100m to the south in Bucks, at TQ 024 987. The latter may be associated with occupation including pits, post-holes, a floor or yard surface which sealed an infant burial, and finds of pottery, including Samian, and a 1st-century AD brooch excavated at TQ 025 988 (also in Bucks) in March 1972 <2>.
See [2718]; these are both part of the same complex.

<1> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<2> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2001, Chilterns Chalk Streams Project: Chess & Misbourne valleys. An archaeological assessment, RNO 1531 (Report). SHT14061.