If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9517

• Monitoring at Castle Farm, Wheathampstead, 2015 (Ref: 051/WLR)

• Listed Building (II) 164008: CASTLE FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING BARNS TO WEST AND NORTH WEST
  • Listed Building (II) 6/459
  • Listed Building (II) 164009: BARN RANGE WEST SIDE OF CASTLE FARM

Full description

A late 17th century farmhouse with brick ground floor and timber framing above, square with central chimney stack and lobby-entrance; the service wing to the south was built later but may have replaced an original one, as happened elsewhere <1, 5>.
This has sometimes been called Creswell's Farm, but on maps dating from 1676 to 1960 was Causewell Farm <2, 3>. It is documented as Creswelle in 1218, and Kerswell in 1388 <6>. The name may be derived from the watercress beds [10437] in the river that here may be of medieval origin; the farm was 'formerly famous for its extensive watercress beds and crayfish parties' <6>. (See [501] for the supposed castle, which did not exist).

The farm buildings include six timber structures, notably three forming an L-shaped yard west of the house. All of them are timber-framed and weatherboarded, on red brick sills. Building 1, a barn, may be late 17th or early 18th century, and has a wagon porch; the sill is of flint as well as red brick. Building 2, a cart shed, is mid-late 18th century; Building 3 is late 18th or early 19th century <4>.

Recording of the L-plan barn range before conversion to domestic use found that one element had been moved from elsewhere and modified to add it to this range, and the existing barn extended to the east. Groundworks for the conversion revealed dumped deposits, a brick drain, and a pit containing a mass of unfrogged (19th century) bricks, all typical of the sort of disturbance found in farmyards in constant use <9>.

2002 TIMBER FARM BUILDING SURVEY DESCRIPTION:
A number of buildings. A semi-aisled barn is located northwest of the farmhouse. This building is timber-framed and weatherboarded on a brick sill. Gable clay tile roof. Large doors to north face. Possible west range attached. Forms the north range of courtyard. A possible cartshed stands alone southwest of the house and south of the courtyard. It is a timber-framed and weatherboarded building on a brick sill. Gable, clay tile roof. Doors to north face. Forms the south part of the courtyard. Two stores/outbuildings are located north of the house and east of the courtyard. These are timber-framed and weatherboarded buildings on brick sills with gable, clay tile roofs. Windows and doors inserted. Single storey - one has an attic gable window <7, 8>.

<1> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<2> Seller's Map of Hertfordshire, 1676 (Cartographic material). SHT5975.

<3> Tithe map and award, Wheathampstead, 1840 (Cartographic material). SHT1377.

<4> Wilcox, Sallianne, 2003, Historic building survey: Castle Farm, Lower Luton Road, Wheathampstead, Herts, RNO 1852 (Report). SHT4786.

<5> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<6> Gover, J E B, Mawer, Allen, & Stenton, F M, 1938, The place-names of Hertfordshire, - p56 (Bibliographic reference). SHT3417.

<7> Wilcox, Sallianne, 2002, Hertfordshire timber farm buildings survey 2002, level 2 plans, Farm 316 (Graphic material). SHT17704.

<8> Wilcox, Sallianne, 2002, Hertfordshire timber farm buildings survey: Dacorum District: Great Gaddesden, Nettleden with Potten End; St Albans District: Wheathampstead, Sandridge, Harpenden, Farm 316 (Unpublished document). SHT16691.

<9> Kaye, Karin, & Summerfield-Hill, Carina, 2016, Archaeological photographic survey and observation and recording report: Castle Farm, Lower Luton Road, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, RNO 3879 (Report). SHT18133.