If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9573

• LANDSCAPE PARK (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL CANAL (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Listed Building (II) 157874: WALLS OF WALLED GARDEN AT THE GOLDEN PARSONAGE 100 METRES TO NORTH-EAST OF HOUSE
  • Listed Building (II*) 157873: THE GOLDEN PARSONAGE AND GARDEN WALLS ATTACHED ON NORTH-EAST
  • SHINE: POST-MEDIEVAL MOUND, GOLDEN PARSONAGE, GREAT GADDESDEN

Full description

Medieval deerpark (possibly not here; see <4>); significant park and gardens in 1766 and to present day, though the park is now probably mostly ploughed. The origins of the house [15824] and grounds are 16th century but extant features are principally 18th century. These include an avenue of lime trees, some impressive fish ponds or (more probably) water garden features [802], an eye-catcher or artificial mound [801] and some kitchen garden walls of 16th or early 17th century date (the trapezoidal walled garden was built after 1787, using bricks from an older walled garden <5>).
The east-facing length of the tall garden wall has near the south end two storeys of blocked windows and doorways, suggesting that this is part of the demolished 17th century house, and the north end of the same wall has very tall narrow windows suggesting that it was an orangery <3>.
In 1836 Golden Parsonage was advertised for lease, and the particulars noted a park of 46 acres as well as the farm buildings [11219] <2>.
'An ancient and complex site with many relict features of 18th century landscape park' <5>, including remains of an 'early 18th century ornamental canal' ([802]).

HCC Planning Dept, 1979-82, Historic parklands and gardens in Hertfordshire; record sheets & supplementary material (Unpublished document). SHT8294.

Doggett, Nicholas, & Hunn, Jonathan, 1982, Excavations at Golden Parsonage 'tumulus', Gaddesden Row; Herts Past 13 (autumn 1982), 31 (Article in serial). SHT4745.

Cantor, Leonard, 1983, The medieval parks of England: a gazetteer (Bibliographic reference). SHT6459.

<1> Rowe, Anne, 1997, Historic parks & gardens of Hertfordshire: pilot research project, RNO 1718 p21 (Unpublished document). SHT563.

<2> Halsey, N G, 2001, The Golden Parsonage barn (Unpublished document). SHT7267.

<3> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<4> Rowe, Anne, 2009, Medieval parks of Hertfordshire, - p100 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6026.

<5> Hertfordshire Gardens Trust, 2010, Register of historic parks and gardens of local importance in Dacorum, RNO 2521 (Unpublished document). SHT5883.