If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9669

• Evaluation at Tyttenhanger Quarry, St Albans, 1996 (Ref: TR 31064DFA)

• SHINE: Medieval Manorial Site, Tyttenhanger, Ridge
  • Listed Building (I)
  • Listed Building (I) 164296: TYTTENHANGER HOUSE

Full description

Tyttenhanger was built in 1655-1660 by Sir Henry Pope Blount after his inheritance of the earlier house [6213] from his brother; attributed by Cussans to Inigo Jones, it is now accepted that it was designed by Peter Mills <1, 4>. The new building was 'a fair structure of brick' <3>. It descended through the Blount family into the 18th century, when it fell into decay, and in 1757 passed to Charles Yorke, who engaged Sir John Soane to carry out repairs in 1783 and 1789. By 1798 major repairs were again necessary, as the main staircase needed propping up. In 1834 the house passed to the Earl of Caledon, whose wife renovated it, moved the main entrance to the north side, and added north and south porches. This family owned it until 1973, when it was turned into offices.

The house is of brick, on plinth of stone which is possibly re-used from the earlier structure; squarish H-plan with shallow projecting wings, cellars, three storeys and attics <4>. In the 1650s the plan was a new concept but was much imitated <4>. There is some re-used panelling inside; the cellars are reputed to be earlier than the 17th century house <1>. - the building appears almost perfectly symmetrical on the outside, and inside, 'although hardly any original detail remains and probably none is in its original place, the room plan appears to have changed little' <3>. Much of the interior was carefully restored in the late 19th century, and at least some of the panelling etc is reproduction.
For the gardens, see [12765]; for the home farm, see [9670].

Howlett, Christopher E, & Lisboa, Isabel M G, 1996, Baseline study towards an environmental assessment: archaeology and historic landscapes. Tyttenhanger (east), St Albans, Herts, RNO 199 (Report). SHT8036.

<1> Howlett, Christopher E, 1995, Baseline study towards an environment assesement: archaeology and historic landscapes, Tyttenhanger, St Albans, Herts, RNO 198 (Report). SHT5674.

<2> Percival, J, & Richmond, A, 1996, Report on an archaeological field evaluation: Tyttenhanger quarry, St Albans, Herts, RNO 684 (Report). SHT2116.

<3> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p148-9 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<4> Smith, J T, 1992, English houses 1200-1800: the Hertfordshire evidence, - p67-70, 91-2 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16661.