If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9670

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Ridge, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Evaluation at Tyttenhanger Quarry, St Albans, 1996 (Ref: TR 31064DFA)

Full description

A clearly defined area of farmyard activity has been identified in the park south of Tyttenhanger House <1>. 'Homestall Farm' was mapped in this position in 1767 <2>. The map shows eight buildings, several of which were found in excavation <3>, put up over a spread of destruction debris dated to the late 17th/early 18th century. By the time of the 1777 estate plan, however, the farmstead had disappeared <3>. It was evidently cleared when the land south of the house [9669] was laid out as parkland [12765].

Howlett, Christopher E, & Lisboa, Isabel M G, 1996, Baseline study towards an environmental assessment: archaeology and historic landscapes. Tyttenhanger (east), St Albans, Herts, RNO 199 (Report). SHT8036.

Percival, J, & Richmond, A, 1996, Report on an archaeological field evaluation: Tyttenhanger quarry, St Albans, Herts, RNO 684 (Report). SHT2116.

<2> Howlett, Christopher E, 1995, Baseline study towards an environment assesement: archaeology and historic landscapes, Tyttenhanger, St Albans, Herts, RNO 198 (Report). SHT5674.

<3> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, - p54 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.