If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9676

• SHERD (Middle Saxon to Medieval - 550 AD to 1500 AD)

• Evaluation of land to the rear of The Fox PH, Pirton, 1993
  • Excavation on land to the rear of The Fox PH, Pirton, 1995

• Area of Archaeological Significance

Full description

Evaluation in 1993 revealed well-preserved medieval and probable Saxo-Norman occupation. Wall foundations, enclosures, pits and post-holes (some in alignment) were identified; provisional dating of the pottery ranges from c.900 to c.1450 <1>.
Subsequent excavation identified considerable evidence of Saxo-Norman and medieval occupation, including a series of buildings orientated E-W and N-S, surrounding a cemetery [9677]. Given its position and alignment, a building to the north of the cemetery may be an early church [9677]. Nine certain and four possible medieval buildings of post-hole and sill-beam construction were located in Areas B and C. Area A, near the street frontage, contained two substantial post-medieval buildings. A number of ditches and post-holes were found across the site. Though many features could not be dated or associated, some pits, post-holes and hearths were closely associated with buildings, and the quantity of domestic rubbish suggests considerable and sustained activity <2>. The occupation here appears both very dense and very well preserved <3, 4>.
Reassessment by Paul Blinkhorn of the Saxon pottery has found it to date to the 7th-9th centuries <5>.

<1> Fenton, Penny, 1993, An archaeological evaluation of land to the rear of The Fox public house, Pirton, Hertfordshire, RNO 109 (Report). SHT3576.

<2> Fenton, Penny, 1995, Land to the rear of The Fox public house, Pirton, Hertfordshire; archaeological excavation interim summary, RNO 94 (Report). SHT6477.

<3> Stewart Bryant (HCC), Information, Interpretation (Verbal communication). SHT5002.

<4> Burleigh, G R, 1993, Land to the rear of The Fox public house, Pirton, Herts: recommendations of the Keeper of Field Archaeology as a result of the archaeological field evaluation, RNO 635 (Report). SHT1306.

<5> Information from Gil Burleigh, November 2016 (Unpublished document). SHT5577.