If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9677

• INHUMATION CEMETERY (Late Saxon - 870 AD to 1065 AD)

• Evaluation of land to the rear of The Fox PH, Pirton, 1993
  • Excavation on land to the rear of The Fox PH, Pirton, 1995

• Area of Archaeological Significance

Full description

The cemetery consisted of forty individuals, 26 adults, 4 adolescents, 8 children and one infant, all orientated E-W. Most graves were placed individually but some were in multiple graves indicating family plots. There was evidence for only one coffin, in one of the larger family graves. Few grave goods were present other than iron objects including a possible knife, an unidentified copper object, and a jet bead. The cemetery was well defined, with an alignment of post-holes on the W side, a ditch with two buildings beyond it to the north, and a building to the east. One of the buildings to the north was on a W-E orientation, and is possibly an early church that was replaced by the standing medieval parish church [4315]. An enclosure ditch surrounded the entire cemetery. Both the cemetery and the two buildings nearby may date to the Saxo-Norman period. But see also [9676], associated settlement with pottery dating to the 7th-9th centuries.

<1> Fenton, Penny, 1993, An archaeological evaluation of land to the rear of The Fox public house, Pirton, Hertfordshire, RNO 109 (Report). SHT3576.

<2> Burleigh, G R, 1993, Land to the rear of The Fox public house, Pirton, Herts: recommendations of the Keeper of Field Archaeology as a result of the archaeological field evaluation, RNO 635 (Report). SHT1306.

<3> Fenton, Penny, 1995, Land to the rear of The Fox public house, Pirton, Hertfordshire; archaeological excavation interim summary, RNO 94 (Report). SHT6477.