If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9682

Parish:Therfield, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

• Watching brief at Tuthill Farm, Therfield, 1994-95

Full description

A watching brief in 1994-5 identified four ditches and five pits of uncertain date, near the earthworks of Therfield's motte and bailey castle [67]. The foundations of a post-medieval wall were also noted. Previous, limited archaeological evaluation of the site in 1989 had produced 'uncertain and inconclusive' evidence of archaeological remains, and in 1993, two ditches were recorded in the foundation trench for a boundary wall, on the east of the site. The relationships, if any, between all these features is unclear.

<1> Holgate, Catherine, 1996, Tuthill Farm, Therfield, Herts: watching brief report, RNO 114 (Report). SHT4861.