If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9831
Name:HERTFORD MEDIEVAL AND POST-MEDIEVAL BOROUGH

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• TOWN (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Hertford is recorded as a Royal Borough in Domesday Book, with 146 burgesses, 54 houses, 2 churches and 3 mills <1>. Its origins lie with the creation of two defended settlements or 'burhs' in the early 10th century; see [9828, 9830].
The Borough had its own court and the burgesses had the right to elect a bailiff from the early 13th century. By the 15th century the Borough had a number of officers, including weighers of bread and ale tasters. Hertford sent two MPs to Parliament on a number of occasions in the later 13th and 14th century, and it was fully incorporated as a Borough, with its own seal, in 1554 <2>.
There are four known parish churches within the Borough: All Saints, St Andrew's, St Mary's and St Nicholas [2998]. The parishes of St Mary and St Nicholas appear to have declined significantly during the medieval period, with the church of St Mary being demolished sometime before the 16th century and that of St Nicholas before the 19th century. The priory of St John [2999] was founded to the east of the Borough in the 11th century.
Following the building of Hertford Castle in the 11th century, the focus of the town appears to have shifted westwards towards the castle from its pre-conquest focus at the Market Square with the development of tenements along Castle Street. St Andrew Street also probably developed after 1066.
Hertford appears to have declined during the later medieval period (14th and 15th century), due partly to the competition from the neighbouring town of Ware following the rebuilding of its bridge in the 12th century <3>. This impression is supported by several excavations within the Borough.

<1> Page, W (ed.), 1902, VCH Hertfordshire vol.1 (Bibliographic reference). SHT8468.

<2> Page, W (ed.), 1912, VCH Hertfordshire vol.3, - p490-500 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2329.

<3> Kiln, R J, & Partridge, C R, 1995, Ware and Hertford: the story of two towns from birth to middle age, - p109-13 (Bibliographic reference). SHT8599.